ATKINSON

Parents

George ATKINSON {M} = Susannah JONES {F}

Married 29 July 1824, Amherst, Nova Scotia

George

Born 17 Jul 1791, Fort Lawrence,Cumberland County,Nova Scotia, Canada
Died 15 Jun 1853
Buried Methodist Point,Rexton,Kent County,New Brunswick,Canada1
s/o Thomas Atkinson (1763-1851) and Ann Nancy McClellan (1769-1818)

Susannah

Alias Susannah ATKINSON (29 Jul 1824)
Born 1801, Devon, England
Died 2 Dec 1874, Kent County, New Brunswick, Canada
Buried Methodist Point,Rexton,Kent County,New Brunswick,Canada
https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=144026306

Children

Horatio Nelson {M} = Rachel PETERS {F} > Family

Married 22 Jul 1847, New Brunswick, Canada

Horatio Nelson

Born 13 Jul 1825, New Brunswick, Canada
Christened 10 Sep 1825
Died 11 May 1905, New Brunswick, Canada
Buried Elmwood Cemetery, Moncton, New Brunswick, Canada2
Occupation: Farmer and Mill owner
Residence: BET 1851 AND 1861 Shediac Parish, Westmorland County, New Brunswick, Canada
Residence: 1871 Pictou, Pictou, Nova Scotia, Canada
Residence: 1881 McLennan's Mountain, Pictou, Nova Scotia, Canada

Rachel

Alias Rachael ATKINSON
Born 28 March 1825, Folkestone, Kent, England
Christened 3 July 1925, Elmstone, Kent, England
Died 19 October 1900, Minudie, Nova Scotia, Canada3
Buried Elmwood Cemetery, Moncton, New Brunswick, Canada4
Richibucto Review:
The Death of Mrs H. Atkinson---
The death of Rachel Peters, wife of Horatio Atkinson, of Fort Lawrence, occurred very suddenly Wednesday morning at the home of her son, Mr. Arthur Atkinson, of Minudie. She had been taking charge of the household affairs of her daughter-in-law, who has been very ill, and had prepared the dinner for the family the day preceding her death. Mr. Arthur Atkinson came to Amherst for medical aid, but his mother was dead before her got back. The deceased leaves 7 children, Mrs. Love and Mrs. Fitchett, of Fort Lawrence; C.B. of Moncton, G Fred of Kingston, N.B.; Arthur B of Minudie; William and Nelson of British Columbia. The Funeral was held on Sunday from the residence of her son, Charles B. Atkinson, corner of St. George and Weldon Streets, to the Rural Cemetery at 3 o'clock. Mrs. Atkinson was a daughter of the late Henry Peters, of Richibucto, also a sister of the late Stephen Peters, of Moncton, and the last survivor of her family.
1851 Census shows her arriving in Canada June 1829
1861 Cenus shows birth place England

Thomas William {M} = Mary Jane WARMAN {F} > Family

Married 5 Oct 1852, New Brunswick, Canada

Thomas William

Born 14 Aug 1828, Richibucto Parish, Kent County, New Brunswick, Canada
Died 11 Jun 1899, Harcourt, Kent County, New Brunswick, Canada
Buried Wesley Memorial United Church Cemetery,Harcourt,Kent County,
https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=157230364

Mary Jane

Alias Mary Jane ATKINSON
Born 9 Jan 1832, Harcourt,Kent County,New Brunswick,Canada
Died 27 Jul 1903, mortimer, Kent County,New Brunswick,Canada
Buried Wesley Memorial United Church Cemetery,Harcourt,Kent County,5
The Review, Richibucto, NB., Canada Thursday, July 30, 1903 Harcourt News Mrs. Mary Atkinson, widow of Thomas Atkinson, died at her residence Mortimor, after a few week's illness aged 70 years. Hedley Atkinson, station agent at Derby Junction and Charles, station agent at Charlo are sons deceased.
https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=157230353

Caroline {F}

Born 1832
Died 1911
Buried Pleasant Vale Cemetery, Albert County, New Brunsiwck, Canada
Spouse:
John Weldon Colpitts (1836 - 1910)

Children:
Robert Snowball Colpitts (1862 - 1925)*
Rowen Adaline Colpitts Collier (1863 - 1951)*
Susan Louise Colpitts Stiles (1866 - 1961)*
Humbert S Colpitts (1868 - 1886)*
Fred Chapman Colpitts (1871 - 1945)*
Lavillia Minnie Maud Colpitts (1873 - 1874)*
https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=143615315

Susannah (Susanna) Jones {F} = Henry Peters WARMAN {M} > Family

Susannah (Susanna) Jones

Alias Susannah (Susanna) Jones WARMAN
Born 11 Feb 1834, New Brunswick, Canada
Died 7 Nov 1892, New Brunswick, Canada
Buried Methodist Point,Rexton,Kent County,New Brunswick,Canada6

Henry Peters

Born 27 Jul 1834, England
Died 8 Jan 1882, Kinston, New Brunswick, Canada
Buried Methodist Point,Rexton,Kent County,New Brunswick,Canada7
Son of Henry Warman and Sarah Ann Peters. Husband of Susannah Jones Atkinson.

The Monton Daily Times, Friday, January 20, 1882 Deaths- At his residence, Kingston, 18th inst, Henry P. Warman, of typhoid fever, Age 47.

Date January 30 1882
County Saint John
Place Saint John
Newspaper The Daily Telegraph

Typhoid fever is spreading in Kent Co. H.P. WARMAN who resided a few miles above Kingston was buried Friday having succumed to this disease. His brother-in-law, Richard J. ATKINSON was born a short time ago, having had the same fever. 'Chatham World'

Farmer
Methodist
https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=128409399

Grace Jones {F} = Henry FORDDRED {M} > Family

Grace Jones

Alias Grace Jones FORDDRED
Born 18 Apr 1836, New Brunswick, Canada
Died 24 Sep 1871, New Brunswick, Canada
Buried Methodist Point,Rexton,Kent County,New Brunswick,Canada8
First wife of Henry Forddred
https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=166650786

Henry

Born 17 Jul 1834, England
Died 27 Oct 1923
Buried Richibucto Protestant Cemetery, Kent County9
headstone
FORDDRED, Henry died Oct 27 1923 aged 89
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~nbken/CemRichProt.html

Richard John {M}

Born 11 Apr 1839, New Brunswick, Canada
Died 13 Nov 1881
Buried Methodist Point,Rexton,Kent County,New Brunswick,Canada
Spouse:
Charlotte J Claire Atkinson (1840 - 1919)

Children:
Augusta Atkinson Irving (1871 - 1959)*
Annie W Atkinson Hudson (1873 - 1958)*
John Franklin Atkinson (1875 - 1904)*
Isaac Newton Atkinson (1878 - 1934)*
Thomas Edgar Atkinson (1880 - 1961)*
https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=144026216

Robert Henry {M} = Eleanor Marsh (Nellie) WARMAN {F} > Family

Married 11 Aug 1862

Robert Henry

Born 12 Jul 1843, Harcourt,Kent County,New Brunswick,Canada
Died 21 Dec 1903, New Brunswick, Canada
Buried Wesley Memorial United Church Cemetery,Harcourt,Kent County,
Robert Henry and Eleanor Marsh "Nellie" Warman
Married: 11 AUG 1862

They had the following children:
1)Egbert Miles Atkinson 1863-1929.
2)Almira Levinia Atkinson Sears Baxter 1864-1940.
3)Henry Warman Atkinson 1867-1891.
4)Andrew "Dunn" Atkinson 1870-1948.
5)William Tell Atkinson 1872-1942.
6)Susannah Jones Atkinson Morton 1875-1924
7)Sarah Eleanor "Sadie" Atkinson Warman 1877-1950.
8)George Frederick "Fred" Atkinson 1880-Between 1930-1940. Death Arlington, MA, US
9)Grace Amelia Mary Atkinson Stephenson 1882-~1904 Death likely in Marysville, NB
10)Robert Edward Atkinson 1885-1934.
11)John Wesley "Tate" Atkinson 1888-1966.
https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=157210448

Eleanor Marsh (Nellie)

Alias Eleanor Marsh ATKINSON (11 Aug 1862)
Born 7 May 1843, Molus River, New Brunswick, Canada
Died 10 Jan 1938, Hacourt, Kent County, New Brunswick, Canada
Buried Wesley Memorial United church,Hacourt, New Brunswick, Canada10

Elizabeth {F}

Born 1846
Died 1898
Buried St John's United CHurch Cemetery,West Branch,New Brunswick,
Spouse:
William Clare (1829 - 1912)*

Children:
Frederick Clare (1870 - 1896)*
James Clare (1872 - 1939)*
Douglas Clare (1874 - 1905)*
Lorenzo Clare (1876 - 1907)*
Florence Clare (1878 - 1954)*
Susanna Clare (1881 - 1898)*
https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=143292937

Sources

1 : ; Secondary evidence
https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=144026276

2 :
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/166673021/horatio-nelson-atkinson

3 : "Atkinson, Rachel Peters death annc 1900"; Primary evidence

4 :
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/166673221/rachel-atkinson

5 :
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/157230353/mary-jane-atkinson

6 :
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/128410791/susannah_susanna_-jones-warman

7 :
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/128409399/henry-peters-warman

8 : ; Secondary evidence
https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=166650786

9 : ; Secondary evidence
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/134778944

10 :
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/157210475/eleanor-marsh-atkinson